1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Miley Cyrus News - All About Miley Cyrus

By

Miley Cyrus News - All About Miley Cyrus Photo:Jon Kopaloff/Getty

Born :

Destiny Hope Cyrus on November 23, 1992 in Nashville, Tennessee.

Musical Inspiration:

Her favorite singers are Ashlee Simpson, Hilary Duff, Kelly Clarkson, and Mariah Carey.

Nickname:

She inherited the nickname because her dad used to call her "Smiley" when she was little and it eventually became "Miley" and she decided to keep it.

Famous Family Roots:

Miley is the daughter of country singer/actor/dancer Billy Ray Cyrus. Her godmother is country singer Dolly Parton.

Movie Buff:

Her favorite movie is Julia Roberts' tear jerker film from the 80's Steel Magnolias.

Animal Lover:

As an avid animal lover, Miley has three adorable dogs named Loco, Juicy, and Minnie Pearl.

Internet Rumors:

In September of 2007, rumors swirled on the internet that Miley was pregnant. She quickly and vehemently denied the chatter and wisely went back to focusing on her career.

Awards and Recognition:

In 2007, Miley won a teen choice award for Choice TV Actress in a Comedy for her role in Hannah Montana.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.